Introduction
[…] This article examines Georgia statutes concerning landlord duties and premises liability in the context of structural failures at rental properties.
Scenario
A tenant rents an apartment unit with a balcony on Poplar Street in Macon, Georgia. While the tenant and guests stand on the second-floor balcony, the structure collapses. The balcony detaches from the building and falls to the ground. Multiple people sustain injuries in the collapse. The apartment complex underwent its last inspection three years prior to the incident.
Georgia Law
Landlord’s Duty to Keep Premises in Repair
Georgia Code § 44-7-13: “The landlord must keep the premises in repair. He shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by his consent.”
Landlord’s Liability for Damages
Georgia Code § 44-7-14: “The landlord is responsible for all substantial repairs to the premises and is liable for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”
Premises Liability for Dangerous Conditions