Introduction
[…] Georgia Code § 44-7-14 addresses landlord liability for damages from defective construction or failure to maintain. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establishes premises liability duties. These statutes establish the framework for landlord responsibilities under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What repair duty does Georgia Code § 44-7-13 impose on landlords? A: Georgia Code § 44-7-13 states: “The landlord must keep the premises in repair. He shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by his consent.”
Q: What does Georgia Code § 44-7-14 state about landlord liability for defects? A: Georgia Code § 44-7-14 states the landlord “is liable for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”
Q: How does notice affect landlord liability under Georgia law?