Introduction
[…] Georgia Law
Agency Relationship
Georgia Code § 10-6-1: “The relation of principal and agent arises wherever one person, expressly or by implication, authorizes another to act for him or subsequently ratifies the acts of another in his behalf.”
Agent’s Duty of Care
Georgia Code § 10-6-5: “An agent shall not be heard to deny the title or authority of his principal to the subject matter of the agency if he has entered upon the execution of the express or implied trust reposed in him.”
Premises Liability
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Superior Knowledge
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “The true ground of liability is the proprietor’s superior knowledge of the perilous instrumentality and the danger therefrom to persons going upon the property.