Introduction
[…] Georgia Code § 10-6-1 addresses agency relationships. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establishes premises liability and superior knowledge requirements. These statutes establish the framework for property management liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: How does Georgia Code § 10-6-1 define an agency relationship? A: Georgia Code § 10-6-1 states the relationship “arises wherever one person, expressly or by implication, authorizes another to act for him or subsequently ratifies the acts of another in his behalf.”
Q: What premises duty does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establish? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 creates liability “for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: What is the superior knowledge requirement under Georgia Code § 51-3-1? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 states liability exists “when the perilous instrumentality is known to the owner or occupant and not known to the person injured.”
Q: Where are agency laws found in the Georgia Code?