Under Georgia Law, Is a Bar Owner Liable If an Intoxicated Patron Injures Someone After Leaving in Macon?
[…] Scenario

A patron consumes multiple alcoholic beverages at a bar on Cherry Street in downtown Macon, Georgia. Bar staff continue serving the patron despite visible signs of intoxication. The patron leaves the establishment, attempts to drive, and collides with another vehicle on Riverside Drive. The collision causes injuries to the other driver. Security footage shows the patron stumbling and slurring speech before being served additional drinks.

Georgia Law

Dram Shop Liability

Georgia Code § 51-1-40(b): “A person who sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury, death, or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, including injury or death to other persons; provided, however, a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage.”

Service to Noticeably Intoxicated Persons