Under Georgia Law, Is a Bar Owner Liable If an Intoxicated Patron Injures Someone After Leaving in Macon?
[…] General Duty of Care

Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”

Conclusion

The scenario describes an intoxicated patron causing injuries after leaving a Macon, Georgia bar. Georgia Code § 51-1-40(b) establishes dram shop liability requirements. Georgia Code § 3-3-22 prohibits serving noticeably intoxicated persons. These statutes establish the framework for bar owner liability under Georgia law.

FAQ

Q: What does Georgia Code § 51-1-40(b) state about dram shop liability? A: Georgia Code § 51-1-40(b) creates liability when someone “willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle.”

Q: What does Georgia Code § 3-3-22 prohibit?