Under Georgia Law, Is a School District Liable If a Student Is Injured by Faulty Playground Equipment in Macon?
[…] Q: What does Georgia Code § 20-2-58 require of school boards? A: Georgia Code § 20-2-58 states boards “shall be responsible for the care, custody, and control of all property” and “shall maintain and operate the same in such manner as will promote the best interests of the school system.”

Q: When does Georgia waive sovereign immunity under Georgia Code § 50-21-24? A: Georgia Code § 50-21-24(7) waives immunity “for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment.”

Q: What is the discretionary function exception? A: Georgia Code § 50-21-24(2) provides no liability for “The exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.”

Q: Where are school property laws found in the Georgia Code? A: School property laws are found in Georgia Code Title 20, Chapter 2.

Q: Does Georgia Code § 51-1-2 apply to school districts?