Under Georgia Law, Is a School District Liable If a Student Is Injured by Faulty Playground Equipment in Macon?
[…] Sovereign Immunity Waiver

Georgia Code § 50-21-24(7): “The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations in this article.”

Immunity for Discretionary Functions

Georgia Code § 50-21-24(2): “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from: … The exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion is abused.”

General Duty of Care

Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”

Conclusion