Under Georgia Law, Is a Storage Facility Liable If a Malfunctioning Gate Injures a Customer in Macon?
[…] Owner’s Lien Rights and Duties

Georgia Code § 10-4-213(a): “The owner of a self-service storage facility and his heirs, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns have a lien upon all personal property located at a self-service storage facility for rent, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to this article.”

General Duty of Care

Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”

Premises Liability

Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

Conclusion

The scenario describes a customer injured by a malfunctioning gate at a storage facility in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 10-4-210 defines self-service storage facilities. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establishes premises liability duties.