Introduction
[…] Georgia Code § 34-9-11 addresses workers’ compensation exclusivity for employees. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establishes premises liability to business visitors. These statutes establish the framework for restaurant owner liability to non-employee delivery workers under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What does Georgia Code § 34-9-11 exclude? A: Georgia Code § 34-9-11(a) states workers’ compensation rights “shall exclude all other rights and remedies” for covered employees.
Q: How does Georgia Code § 34-9-2 define employee? A: Georgia Code § 34-9-2(2) defines employee as “every person, including a minor, in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship.”
Q: What duty does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 impose? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 creates liability “for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: Where are workers’ compensation laws found in the Georgia Code? A: Workers’ compensation laws are found in Georgia Code Title 34, Chapter 9.
Q: Does Georgia Code § 51-1-2 apply to all persons?