Introduction
[…] Independent Contractor Status
Georgia Code § 34-9-2(2): “‘Employee’ means every person, including a minor, in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except those employees specifically excluded by this chapter. Any reference to an employee who has been injured shall, when the employee is dead, also include his dependents as hereinbefore defined or his personal representatives.”
Premises Liability to Business Visitors
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
General Duty of Care
Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes an independent delivery driver injured on restaurant property in Macon, Georgia.