Introduction
[…] Scenario
A third-party food delivery driver arrives at a restaurant on Cotton Avenue in Macon, Georgia, to pick up an order. Restaurant staff direct the driver to use the rear entrance for pickups. While descending the poorly lit rear stairwell, the driver trips on a broken step and falls, sustaining serious injuries. The stairwell lacks handrails and proper lighting. The driver works as an independent contractor for a delivery app, not as a restaurant employee.
Georgia Law
Workers’ Compensation Exclusivity
Georgia Code § 34-9-11(a): “The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death.”
Independent Contractor Status
Georgia Code § 34-9-2(2): “‘Employee’ means every person, including a minor, in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except those employees specifically excluded by this chapter.