Introduction
[…] Equal Knowledge Rule
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “The invitor is not liable to the invitee for injuries resulting from a danger that was obvious or as well known to the invitee as to the invitor.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes a delivery driver injured at a warehouse in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 establishes duties to invitees and addresses superior knowledge. Georgia Code § 51-3-2 defines invitee status. These statutes establish the framework for business premises liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What duty does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 impose on business owners? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 states owners are “liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: How does Georgia law define an invitee? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-2(a) defines an invitee as “a person who is induced or led to come upon the premises of another for any lawful purpose.”