Introduction
[…] This article examines Georgia statutes concerning premises liability and duties owed to business visitors in the context of delivery personnel injuries.
Scenario
A delivery driver arrives at a warehouse facility on Industrial Highway in Macon, Georgia, to deliver packages. While walking through the loading dock area carrying boxes, the driver steps into an uncovered drainage grate and falls. The driver sustains injuries from the fall. Signs direct delivery personnel to use the loading dock entrance. Warehouse employees regularly work in the area.
Georgia Law
Duty to Invitees
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Definition of Invitee