Introduction
[…] Q: How does Georgia law address leash law violations? A: Georgia Code § 51-2-7 states: “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”
Q: How does Georgia law define a dangerous dog? A: Georgia Code § 4-8-21(a)(1) defines a dangerous dog as one that “Inflicts a severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.”
Q: Where are dog bite liability laws found in the Georgia Code? A: Dog bite liability laws are found in Georgia Code Title 51, Chapter 2, and Title 4, Chapter 8.
Q: Does Georgia law address provocation in dog bite cases?