Introduction
[…] Local Ordinance Violations and Liability
Georgia Code § 51-2-7: “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”
Dangerous Dog Classification
Georgia Code § 4-8-21(a)(1): “‘Dangerous dog’ means any dog that, according to the records of an appropriate authority: (A) Inflicts a severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property; or (B) Aggressively bites, attacks, or endangers the safety of humans without provocation after the dog has been classified as a potentially dangerous dog and after the owner has been notified of such classification.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes a dog bite incident in Tattnall Square Park in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 51-2-7 addresses liability for injuries caused by animals. Georgia Code § 4-8-21 defines dangerous dogs.