Introduction
[…] Introduction
This article provides general information about Georgia statutes related to dog owner liability. The information presented consists of direct quotations from Georgia law and does not constitute legal interpretation or advice.
Scenario
A dog owner walks their dog on a leash in Tattnall Square Park in Macon, Georgia. A jogger approaches on the same path. The dog lunges and bites the jogger on the leg. The dog has no prior history of aggressive behavior. The incident occurs in a public park where dogs are permitted.
Georgia Law
Liability for Dog Bites
Georgia Code § 51-2-7: “A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”
Local Ordinance Violations and Liability
Georgia Code § 51-2-7: “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”
Dangerous Dog Classification