Introduction
[…] Conclusion
The scenario describes a dog bite incident in Tattnall Square Park in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 51-2-7 addresses liability for injuries caused by animals. Georgia Code § 4-8-21 defines dangerous dogs. These statutes establish the framework for dog owner liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What does Georgia Code § 51-2-7 state about animal owner liability? A: Georgia Code § 51-2-7 states that a person who owns a vicious or dangerous animal and “by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”
Q: How does Georgia law address leash law violations? A: Georgia Code § 51-2-7 states: “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”
Q: How does Georgia law define a dangerous dog? A: Georgia Code § 4-8-21(a)(1) defines a dangerous dog as one that “Inflicts a severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.”
Q: Where are dog bite liability laws found in the Georgia Code?