Introduction
[…] General Negligence Standard
Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”
Professional Standard of Care
Georgia Code § 51-1-27: “In all cases involving allegations of professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.”
Premises Liability
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes a student injured during fitness instruction in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 51-1-49 addresses assumption of risk in recreational sports. Georgia Code § 51-1-2 establishes the general duty of care.