Introduction
[…] Georgia Code § 26-2-25 establishes commissioner enforcement duties. Georgia Code § 26-2-26 prohibits selling adulterated food. Georgia Code § 26-2-24 defines adulterated food. These statutes establish the framework for food truck operator liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What does Georgia Code § 26-2-25 require? A: Georgia Code § 26-2-25 states it is “the duty of the Commissioner to enforce all food laws of this state” and to “make or cause to be made such examinations and investigations as are necessary.”
Q: What acts does Georgia Code § 26-2-26 prohibit? A: Georgia Code § 26-2-26(a) prohibits “The manufacture, sale, or delivery, holding, or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.”
Q: How does Georgia Code § 26-2-24 define adulterated food? A: Georgia Code § 26-2-24(a) includes food that “bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health.”
Q: Where are food safety laws found in the Georgia Code? A: Food safety laws are found in Georgia Code Title 26, Chapter 2.
Q: Does Georgia Code § 51-1-2 apply to food service operators?