Introduction
[…] It is when the perilous instrumentality is known to the owner or occupant and not known to the person injured that a recovery is permitted.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes a customer who slipped and fell on a wet floor in a Macon grocery store. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 addresses the duties of property owners to persons who come upon their premises. Georgia Code § 51-3-2 specifies duties owed to invitees. These statutes establish the framework for premises liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 state about property owner duties? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: How does Georgia law define the duty to invitees? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-2(a) states: “An owner or occupier of land owes persons coming upon the property the duty: (1) To exercise ordinary care to have the premises in a reasonably safe condition.”