Introduction
[…] The information presented consists of direct quotations from Georgia law and does not constitute legal interpretation or advice.
Scenario
A customer enters a grocery store located on Vineville Avenue in Macon, Georgia. While walking through the produce section, the customer slips on a wet area of the floor near the vegetable displays. The customer falls to the ground. A store employee is mopping the floor in an adjacent aisle. No warning signs are visible in the area where the fall occurred.
Georgia Law
Premises Liability Under Georgia Code
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Duty to Invitees
Georgia Code § 51-3-2: “(a) An owner or occupier of land owes persons coming upon the property the duty: (1) To exercise ordinary care to have the premises in a reasonably safe condition.”
Knowledge of Dangerous Conditions