Under Georgia Law, Is a Hotel Liable If a Guest Suffers Carbon Monoxide Poisoning in Macon?
[…] Innkeeper Liability

Georgia Code § 43-21-3.2: “Every innkeeper in this state shall be liable for the loss of or injury to personal property brought into the hotel by a guest which is caused by the innkeeper, the innkeeper’s agents, or the innkeeper’s employees; provided, however, that the innkeeper shall not be liable if such loss or injury is caused by an act of God, a public enemy, the authority of law, the inherent nature of the property, or the fault of the guest.”

General Duty of Care

Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”

Premises Liability

Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

Conclusion

The scenario describes a hotel guest suffering carbon monoxide poisoning in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 31-2A-4 addresses public health requirements. Georgia Code § 43-21-3.2 establishes innkeeper liability.