Introduction
[…] While walking on the front walkway, the visitor slips on wet leaves covering the path and falls. The leaves accumulated from trees on the property during recent autumn weather.
Georgia Law
Premises Liability
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Licensee Status
Georgia Code § 51-3-2(b): “A licensee is a person who: (1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.”
Duty to Licensees
Georgia Code § 51-3-2(b): “The owner or occupier is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes a visitor who slipped on wet leaves on a walkway at a Macon, Georgia property. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 addresses premises liability and duties of property owners. Georgia Code § 51-3-2 defines licensee status and the duties owed to licensees. These statutes establish the framework for property owner liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 state about property owner duties? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 states that property owners are “liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: How does Georgia law define a licensee? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-2(b) defines a licensee as a person who “Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser” and “Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.”
Q: What duty does a property owner owe to licensees under Georgia law? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-2(b) states: “The owner or occupier is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.”
Q: Where in the Georgia Code are premises liability laws located? A: Premises liability laws are found in Georgia Code Title 51, Chapter 3.
Q: Does Georgia law distinguish between different types of visitors?