Introduction
[…] Introduction
This article examines Georgia statutes concerning premises liability and event organizer duties in the context of venue safety.
Scenario
An event organizer hosts a wedding reception at a banquet hall on Forsyth Road in Macon, Georgia. During the event, a beverage spills on the dance floor. An attendee walking across the dance floor slips on the wet area and falls, sustaining injuries. The spill occurred approximately thirty minutes before the fall. Event staff were present but had not addressed the spill.
Georgia Law
Premises Liability for Invitees
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Definition of Occupier
Georgia Code § 51-3-1: “An occupier is one who has independent control of the premises and whose negligence in failing to keep the premises safe resulted in the patron’s injuries.”
Superior Knowledge Requirement