Introduction
[…] General Duty of Care
Georgia Code § 51-1-2: “Every person owes a duty to all other persons to exercise ordinary care not to injure them by any act or by any failure to act.”
Conclusion
The scenario describes an attendee slipping on a wet floor at an event venue in Macon, Georgia. Georgia Code § 51-3-1 addresses premises liability for owners and occupiers. The statute defines occupier status and establishes the superior knowledge requirement. Georgia Code § 51-1-2 establishes the general duty of care. These statutes establish the framework for event organizer liability under Georgia law.
FAQ
Q: What duty does Georgia Code § 51-3-1 impose on occupiers? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 creates liability “for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
Q: How does Georgia law define an occupier? A: Georgia Code § 51-3-1 defines an occupier as “one who has independent control of the premises and whose negligence in failing to keep the premises safe resulted in the patron’s injuries.”